Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with cervical cerclage, noticed cervix out of the vagina during sex. Alarming?

Hi I m 21 weeks pregnant and have a cervical cerclage that was placed at 16 weeks. My doctor had said at my last appointment after an ultrasound that my cervix looked great and sex was ok at this time. When trying to have sex I noticed my cervix is nearly out of my vagina . Its never been so low before. I have an appointment this Friday but I dont know if I should be seen before that
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for the query.
It is very unusual for the cervix to be so much outside the vagina that you can actually see it.
In that case, you would certainly have had an abortion by now.
However, if you are sure of this strange symptom, please see your doctor at the earliest, as it could signify impending miscarriage for sure
Take care
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor