Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with brownish discharge, pap smear showed lesion on cervix, prescribed Azithromycin. Is it common during pregnancy?

I m 10 weeks pregnant and had a pap smear yesterday due to brownish/light pinkish bleeding accompanied with green to yellow discharge. I was told I have a 5mm polyp/ lesion on my cervix . However, I was treated for cervicitis as my cervix was bleeding during this examination causing spotting throughout the rest of the day. I was also prescribed Azrithromycin ( 1 dose- 4 pills at 250mg each). I was told to return in 2 weeks. Should I be extremely worried? I was examined by my OBYGN 3 weeks before this visit and was told I had a polyp possibly related to HPV but I should not be alarmed. However, he failed to mention the size. I did seek a secondary as I have also had excessive urination of cloudy urine. I was tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea but my tests came back negative. I had 3 urinalysis done to rule out any suspected UTI s and all have came back clean although their was blood and bilirubin in my urine. I m being retested for STD s. I should have my results in 2 weeks. Is this common for women who are pregnant? Is this polyp dangerous/possible cancerous/ or an effect of an STD and if so what possible type? Can this cause Miscarriage? If it is an STD such as HPV, does this mean my partner may have been unfaithful?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
You have first been treated for your cervicitis, and then would be managed for your cervical polyp.
Hormonal changes in pregnancy can lead to to exacerbation of certain cervical lesions.
However, cervical polyps are definitely not common during pregnancy.
How dangerous or how cancerous the polyp is depends on the findings of the histopathology.
Generally, only about 1 % of polpys progress on to cancer, however the type and histopathology will give you the exact danger.
Generally, cervical polyps do not lead to miscarriages, unless they are broad based, and during the removal, cervical incompetence occurs. However this is rare.
Yes, HPV is an STD, regarding the loyalty of your partner, I best leave it to you to assess.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor