Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with brownish discharge, cramps. No intrauterine gestation or adnexal mass found. What does it mean?

I found out after very bad cramps that i may be around 6wks pregnant my hcg is 60 and i had only one blood clot but it was brownish and had a dry gray tissue attached to it the cramps have became less painful and IM not bleeding heavy but i do have some bright pink colored blood when i wipe they said no intrauterine gestation or adnexal mass what does this mean?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
HCG levels above 25 usually indicates pregnancy positivity.
So according to your description you might have had miscarriage.
The blood clot you noticed could be products of conception.
May be because of that your ultrasound didn't detect anything.
The spotting you are having can subside soon.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor