Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with blood in stool, altered stool consistency, cramping. Should I be worried?

I am having frequent, fluffy stools that include a lot of blood , that are accompanied with cramping. This has been happening for the last few days. I am 5 weeks pregnant, and have an appointment set up with a GI specialist, but the appointment isn t for another month. Should I be worried, or should I just tough it out for the next month?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to hcm.
Blood in stools are not common and warrant immediete investigation.
It is wise to visit doctor or er if you have dark colored stools,blood in stool every time,pain abdomen,vomiting,jaundice.
You need to undergo stool test to find out any infection present in intestine,worm infections. If you are sure blood is due to hemorrhoids,then waiting for a month will not affect you adversly.
All the best
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ganesh Dhakappa's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You will have to get your stools tested.
In the mean time, please eat well cooked , non spicy , non oily foods[Bland foods].
Drink plenty of fruit juices.
It wiser avoiding antibiotics if one can.
See a general surgeon for the blood that you are passing which can be due to Haemorrhoids.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor