Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with bleeding and cramping. Does my HCG level show that I am not pregnant?

HI I was nearly 6 weeks pregnant this past weekend when I started spotting then turned to heavy bleeding & cramping with passing of large clots, doctor took blood to check hcg levels, went back yesterday to re do blood work, the previous blood came back with hcg level of 500, I am still waiting to hear back from the doctor about the 2nd test of blood work to hear if they went up or down. Does 500 seem like I am def not pregnant anymore? The wait is killing me
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Serum beta hCG levels at this stage of pregnancy should be around 1000 mIU/ml at least and they should double every 48 hours. A fetal heart can be seen in an abdominal sonogram at 7-8 weeks ( since trans-vaginal sonogram is difficult to perform at this stage). Based on these facts and the symptoms that you have, it seems likely that you have an inevitable abortion. Please consult your doctor for future management. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor