Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with anemia and polyhydraminos. Fetus having esophageal atresia. What are the chances of the baby's survival?

Hi I ve been told I have Polyhydramnios . I also have servere anaemia and my haemoglobin levels dropped to 4.2 at one point in my pregnancy, it is now at 8.5. Also I have been told my baby has Oesophageal atresia. I am currently 38 weeks pregnant. I m just wondering how likely a emergency c-section is and what are my chances of surviving it as I was told there is a high risk of me hemorrhaging and possibly not surviving. Also what things should I expect in regards to my baby s condition?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
As your baby has been diagnosed with esophageal atresia, the best thing to do would be to deliver the baby as soon as possible as you have already reached term, and perform an immediate post natal surgery to rectify the defect. This would give very good chance for the baby to survive. Also, vaginal delivery would not be suitable in the baby's point of view. If you do not have any other major problem that does not favor a caesarean section, anemia can be managed during and after delivery with proper care and bleeding can be made minimal by prophylaxis. It is left to your doctor's choice. Wish you a safe motherhood.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor