Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with TSH level elevated. Advised to take thyronorm. Will this affect the babies?

Dear Dr, Iam 7 weeks pregnant. My free T4 is in the normal range. But my TSH level was found to be too elevated (14.8). Doctor had suggested me to take 125mg of thyronorm. Will that be ok to bring down the TSH level within 12 weeks? I came to know that the brain development starts from 12th week of pregnancy. I was found to have twins in ultrasound image. will that high levels affect my twins growth both physically and mentally. Do i need to terminate my pregnancy?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Chandribio,

What your doctor said about starting the tab Thyronorm as 125 mcg per day is a very correct advice. If you did not have hypothyroidism earlier to this and now it is there, then the doctor will reduce the dose later during your next visits. But please DO NOT STOP the tablet or do not reduce the dose by yourself. As per current guidelines you must see that TSH comes to less than 2.5 level ASAP. Do not think of terminating pregnancy unless it is confirmed by sonologist and all your health care provider that it is advised to do so. Only not starting thyroid medication on time is NEVER a reason to undergo abortion. So please follow your doctor's advice and see them as and when they have advised you to see them. All the very best.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HealthCareMagic,

If your serum tT-3 and fT-4 are within normal range, Thyronorm tablet is not required by you.

You should consult a endocrinologist/physician to find out cause of high TSH.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor