Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with Rubella IgG positive. Concerned

Good morning Mr. Grief. I am 15 weeks and 5 days pregnant. I am 43 years old and this is my second pregnancy. My son is 13 years old. I've just got the results about Rubella and I am Rubella IgM Negative, but I am Rubella IgG Positive > 400 IU/mL. As I understand, the IgG is normally a bit high in pregnancy, but in my case, as you can see, it's very high. Would you please share your opinion on this? Thank you in advance. Best regards, Mrs. Biba
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Rubella testing is done as a part of TORCH testing.
TORCH (TOxoplasmosis, Rubella, Cytomegalovirus and Herpes) refers to infections that may be a cause for miscarriage. A positive TORCH test simply means the patient has positive antibody levels against that particular infection and is therefore protected against them.
TORCH infections may be a cause for a single miscarriage, but are NOT a cause for repeated miscarriages. 

A  positive TORCH test ( in your case it is rubella ) simply means that you have  positive antibody levels against that particular infection. There are 2 types of antibodies - IgG and IgM. Thus, a positive rubella  IgG test means that you have  anti rubella antibodies in your blood and this would protect you from a repeat rubella infection.  This means a positive test is actually a good sign and suggests that the patient is protected against that infection because she has been exposed to that infection in the past.
You will get this positive test throughout your life because these are anti bodies to rubella and these will remain in your blood lifelong and it simply doesn't mean a fresh infection.
You and your child is absolutely all right and you don't require any treatment.
Don't take any treatment as there is nothing to worry.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor