Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with Post-traumatic stress disorder. taking medicine. Any recommendation?

I am 14 weeks pregnant. I am also a combat veteran with a history of PTSD. I haven t been on PTSD meds for depression , nightmares , rages, etc since 2010. Since I have been pregnant I feel like anger was the primary emotion I felt up until about 12 weeks. Then I noticed that I began to cry over anything small. I ve never been one to cry. However, sometimes I find that I fly into a fit of rage going from 0 to 100 in a few seconds. I m not sure if this is normal or could be linked to the PTSD from my past. Also I hate feeling this way & my husband is catching the worst of this. Last night i got so sngry & flew off the handle & i have been crsmping ever since. Thankfully i am not spotting. Any recommendations that you could make would be helpful.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

You are 14 weeks pregnant and have been suffering from PTSD. You are a combat veteran. You have bee experiencing mood swings, irritability, rage, crying spells.

In pregnancy due to change in hormone levels mood swings, low mood, irritability, emotional lability etc. symptoms are seen. Since you have history of PTSD so you are at risk of these symptoms. But these are causing distress in you and your safety. So these are normal. These may be sign of Depression. In depression during delivery such symptoms are seen. I advise you to visit a good psychiatrist for proper treatment, as depressive symptoms are going to worse with time. Medicines like SSRI as Sertaline, Fluoxetine etc are safe in pregnancy and are very effective.
Try to relax yourself by meditation and yoga.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor