Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with 2nd child, had pre-term delivery earlier, advised Alpha Hydroxy Progesterone injections. Should I take these?

Hi Doctor I am 13 weeks pregnant with my 2nd Child. My first child came at 35 weeks (pre-term). This time, I have a 5 cm fibroid inside my uterus on left lateral side. My OBG has recommended that I should start taking the 17P Alpha Hydroxy Progesterone injections (starting at 16 weeks) to prevent pre-term labour this time. Question: 1)Should I take these injections? 2) What are the side -effects? 3) What is the success rate?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is always better to take progesterone injections if there is a history of spontaneous preterm delivery in the past. Progesterone is also available as gel but injections are preferred. They are not advised in case of multiple pregnancy or if there are other reasons for preterm labor. There are no reported side effects on the mother or the baby apart from slight pain at the site of injection. Also, this treatment is reported to be very successful in singleton pregnancies with previous spontaneous preterm labor. Further information and suggestions can be had from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor