Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, wants abortion, previously used blood thinners for DVT. Safe to abort?

Hi im 36 & have a son who is nine now, when I was pregnant with him I was taking blood thinner because I had dvt three years prior.Ten years later im pregnant again, lma six weeks, the father pass away this november and I decided to have a abortion because im scared, the abortion doctor says as long as lm not taking blood thinner now, im ok, lm scared and dont want my son to be without parents
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You can definitely proceed for abortion, under proper medical supervision.
After all, you had DVT almost 12 years back, and took blood thinners at that time.
As you mention, you are no longer taking it.
However, still you must consult a cardiologist prior to your medical / surgical procedure, whichever your gynecologist advises, for special precautions to be taken.
You can go for the abortion ahead with calculated risk, after proper consultation with specialists.
Please do not worry - medical abortion is quite safe these days, if properly conducted.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor