Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, wants abortion. Taken unwanted MTP kit, mifepristone, no bleeding. Dosage of misoprostol for abortion?

hello doctor, I m 25 year old, and my pregnancy test was positive. one of my friend is doctor, so i consulted her and she told me to take Unwanted MTP kit, and I have taken Mifepristone last night and still bleeding does not started. I was 40 days pregnent. when should I take misoprostol and how many dosage? Please tell me
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query
Please try to understand that you should NEVER take medical abortion without medical supervision
A gynecologist should first check you for exact dating of the pregnancy
ALso, she should rule out ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus )
After that, based on your body weight and other risk factors , the correct dose for medical abortion is prescribed.
Without medical guidance, you might land up with severe bleeding, infection, incomplete abortion ( tissues retained inside ) and various other complications.
You might require surgical termination for failed or incomplete medical abortion.
After Mifepristone, sometimes bleeding does not start, and it is mandatory to take Misoprostol tablets.
However, without examining you, size of pregnancy, and current status after taking Mifepristone, it is not possible to prescribe you further treatment
Please consult your gynecologist at the earliest.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor