Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant waiting to have an induced labor. Clear discharge, well dilated. Am I into labor?

I m 38 weeks and 4 days and I m going to be induced next Tuesday but for the past few days I ve had ALOT of clear discharge every time I go to the bathroom or just feel like I need to go clean myself because I feel wet I already lost my mucous plug and I m dilated to 1cm but does it sound like i could I go into labor before Tuesday?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you can feel increased tightening of the abdomen associated with backache or pain into the thighs, you are into labor. As of now, you seem to be in pre-labor with only increased vaginal discharge. Watch out for the show, the spotting that occurs as a result of cervical dilatation. If you can go into labor early depends on whether you experience any of the symptoms mentioned. Follow your doctor's instructions for further care. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor