Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, viral infection, sore throat, flu, fluctuating fever. Can this harm my child?

Hello I am 6 weeks pregnant and I got viral infection- sore throat and flu ... My temperature fluctuated from 99 to 101 and once it shoot up to 102 but I immediately controlled it and it came down to 101 in 20 to 30 minutes and it further came down to 100.. My fever fluctuation lasted for only first 2days of viral.. Can this harm my baby
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Viral infection generally last from 3 to 5 days.
Only symptomatic treatment is given and there is no need for any antibiotic.
It is not going to harm your baby.
Just relax and don't worry.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor