Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, vaginal itching. Progesterone capsules prescribed, blood spotting. Normal symptoms?

Hello doctor, last week when i took my wife to clinic for pregnancy test and it was postive than lady doctor advice her to take Progesterone Capsules 200mg through Vagina(she felt some itching problem). After 24 hrs, she has found some blood strain near Vagina. Is it normal after taking Progesterone Capsules 200mg through Vagina or something else. Please advise.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  235
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that better stop using the drug suggested by the gynecologist because the symptoms that you wife has got is self limiting, just take care for hygiene and keep the area clean, no nee to worry about this, every thing would be alright, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor