Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, urine test showed pus cells, had operation from bicoruante uterus. Is there any harm to the baby?

Hi doctor , iam 29 years old , pregenant in week 22, and my urine test showed pass cells in the range from 10 to 12. İ had an operation to tie the neck of my utreus at week 10 due to that my utreus is a bicorunate one. this pass cells have resulted from that opeartion or from the bladder or from the kidny. ı did urine culture and the result after 4 days from now. ı want to know if there is a problem on the baby from that
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to the forum,
thanks for consulting,
pus cells in urine does indicates infection.
you are going through the correct line of treatment presently , as you have given the urine for culture and sensitivity and waiting for the report.
pus cells in urine indicates infection in the urinary tract.
the infection can further increase and spread if not treated with in time.
complications like premature rupture of membrane, premature delivery can occur.
so continue with your treatment and get well soon
take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor