Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows single live intra uterine gestation. Side effects of Susten?

Hi, My wife is pregnant. Doctor asked to take ultrasound scan.The results is as follows LMP:17th Aug 2012 EDD LMP: 24th May 2013 EDD AUA:21st May 2013 There is a single live intra uterine gestation (gs 41mm) corresponding to 8 weeks and 5 days in the fundus. Fetal pole and fetal heart are well seen Good chorionic rection noted Mild subchorionic fluid with thickness upto 7 mm noted Regular sac liqour adequate. Yolk sac is normal.CRL measures 21mm . Internal OS is closed. Cervix appear normal.Measures 4.1cm Impression Single live intra uterine gestation corresponding to 8 weeks and 5 days.. We saw the doctor today.Doctor advised to take SUSTEN 100 (once in a day for 20 days) in addition to folinal ( folic acid ) as in the result subchorionic fluid with thickness upto 7 mm noted. Whether susten 100 is recommended for this subchorionic fluid?whther its having any side effects? please help with ur valuable suggestions thanks, ebin
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for your query.dont worry.the sub chorionic fluid may be due to separation of chorion from will resolve on its own.susten is recommented to give hormonal support to pregnancy,no major side effects with susten except vomiting sensation.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor