Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows placenta low lying, adviced complete bed rest. What will be the side effects on baby?

I am 2o years old and 21 weeks pregnant. My doctor performef an ultrasound test last week in which he found that my placenta is low lying and I have to take complete bef rest. I cant walk as well. I want to know. 1 effects of this to my baby or me 2. Can this be cured. 3. Is there any possibility of going office. 4. Any other suggestions
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Low lying placenta means that the edge of the placenta is very near to the opening of the uterus. Any kind of stress, pain, heavy lifting, travel may cause the placenta to separate and bleeding to occur. Hence the bed rest advice. The effects on your baby can be fatal if the placenta separates and you start bleeding, as the pregnancy advances repeated ultrasounds will be needed to check if the placenta still remains low lying, its best to be cautious with regard to office and should depend on your doctor's advice.You should take as much rest as possible. if you have a sitting job then maybe you can ask your doctor about that.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
This is not something uncommon and it means that placenta is closer to cervix then it should be. Problem is when placenta covers cervix,but only low placenta isnt that dangerous. It cant be cured because placenta is already formed. It can in some minor cases lead to wrong baby presentation and positioning but this risk isnt significant. YOur pregnancy should be more controled and every abnormality would be detected on time.If there is any doubts cesarean section can be performed. This isnt usual cause for going office. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor