Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows no definite fetal pole or yolk sac. Medicines to enhance fetal growth?

Hi am Mrudula From Krala, India My LMP is october 14, 2012 and am take a ultrasound scan on yesterday tha scanning report is Uterus is anteverted, Normal Myometrial echopattern Seen. There is seen a single intrauterine gestation sac of less than 5wks size and few hyperechoic areas within. No defenite fetal pole or yolk sac seen. GS -- 0.8cm less than 5 wks No subchorionic hemorrhage seen, Inernal OS is Closed, Cervix appears Normal. No adnexal or ovarian mass seen, No fluid seen in cul-de-sac, Please check my scan report and please give me a advice, because we need this child lively, What Can I do for that? Any medicine support for my fetal growth
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
hi Mrudula
As per your last menstrual period, your gestational age is around 10 weeks
but the ultrasound is showing a sac of only 5 weeks
Also, please make sure that a TVS ( transvaginal scan ) was done.
On TVS, yolk sac is definitely seen by 5 weeks, fetal pole by 6 weeks and cardiac activity too by 6 - 7 weeks.
SO your ultrasound is definitely not normal, and suggestive of a failed pregnancy.
However, if your periods were not regular, sometimes, there is a chance of delayed conception.
Please mention pattern of your menstrual periods.
Even then, the disparity between LMP and ultrasound is too large.
THe pregnancy appears non viable, and you should go for termination if a reliable TVS report also confirms the parameters you mentioned
Please consult your gynecologist at the earliest
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor