Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows low lying placenta, grade O maturity, small fibroid in uterus. Precautionary measures?

Hi doctor i m 12 weeks pregnant my last period came on 13th september 2012. I got my ultrasound dond on 5th dec 12 and the report shows that my placenta is posterior and low lying. Inferior edge of the placenta reaches upto the Os. Grade-0maturity also the us shows obe small fibroid in the posterior wall of uterus measuring around 19×18mm. Please guide me what all precautiins do i need to take for low lying placenta. Is the matter so serious please help. Regards
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for the query
Firstly, a low lying placenta puts you at risk for bleeding episodes during pregnancy, specially early on , at 12 weeks, might lead to a miscarriage also.
Please take adequate rest, avoid jerks and strenuous exercises, lifting heavy weights, avoid sexual activity for the time being.
Report to your doctor at the earliest sign of spotting or bleeding.
The good news is that the placenta migrates upwards by 28 weeks or after that.
So it is not necessary that it will persist at term
IF it does, it puts you at risk for further bleeding, preterm labour, growth restriction in fetus, malpresentation in baby and Cesarean section with need of blood transfusion for yourself.
Do not worry about the fibroid, as it is very small at present.
Keep monitoring it with serial ultrasounds.
Sometimes, a condition called red degeneration might occur if the size of the fibroid increases, however it is managed conservatively
Take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor