Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows fetal pole, gastational sac, yolk sac but no heart beat, yellowish discharge

hi i m pregnant i went for my 1st us on 7.5.12 the tech told me she could see the fetal pole , gastational sac, yolk sac but no heart beat. i shuld be 8.3 as per lmp but the us showed 6.3. i ve lost all my perg symptoms. i was told to come after 1 week but i didnt go as i m scared. from yesterday i ve started some yellowish discharge on my panty. what shud i do. i dont want to go for D&C
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Since no heart beat was visible on the ultrasound scan and the sac size wqas 2 weeks smaller than the period of amenorrhea, missed abortion is likely. You need to go for a repeat scan to confirm the diagnosis. In case you do not want to have D&C, you can wait at home for a spontaneous expulsion.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Gaganjit Khurana's  Response
I am sorry to hear of your discomfort .
As there was no heart beat the tech called you again in a week so as to repeat the ultrasound . If still there is no heart beat it means an abortion has occurred and you may need to get a D and E . Thus please do not delay and get an ultrasound at the earliest .
Regards .
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor