Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound showed low BPD during pregnancy, advised regular monitoring. Will It affect growth?

My wife had undergone 34 week ultrasound scan. The scan said that BPD was below 10 percentile. It was 7.9cms. Do I have to worry as far as growth is concerned? My doctor has advised to have weekly monitoring and in case of no improvement, will have early delivery in 3rd week of July. My wife s due date is 1 week of August.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Saurabh,

A BPD measurement below 10 percentile is not a good sign. It is a cause of concern.

Yes, your wife should go for weekly monitoring and managed accordingly.

All the best.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The BPD at 34 weeks is generally between 8 cm to 9.2 cm. So as far as that parameter is concerned, there are concerns about the baby not growing well. I would agree about your physician in terms of monitoring and planning an early delivery since by that the baby's lungs would be mature. In addition, make sure that your wife takes adequate rest, avoids any heavy exertion, has a balanced and nutritious diet. also, her blood pressure and blood sugar levels ( if they were elevated earlier) should be in control.
Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor