Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound showed grade 1 placenta, anterior low lying from internal os, advised operation. Is it safe?

my wife is in 21 week and 2 days pregnancy, and yesterday we had an u/s, and doctor said she had placenta grade 1, anterior low lying 1.8cm from internal os, and she said maybe need to do through operation for the birth, and we scheduled in 12 more week to do another u/s. my question is: is it dangerous to have like my wife has right now? is it normal for 21 week pregnancy? and how many cm from internal os that women can give birth naturally? thx very much for your co-operation
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is not unusual to have an anterior low-lying placenta. This is not a placenta previa. Given how early she is in the pregnancy, I have no doubt that this will probably not be an issue in 12 weeks. In answer to your questions:

1. It is not currently dangerous assuming she is not experiencing bleeding. She needs to avoid intercourse or anything in the vagina and report any bleeding to her doctor
2. The placenta must be >2cm from the internal os at term to entertain a vaginal birth
3. If she is 2cm or less from the internal os at 38 weeks, then schedule a C/S at 39 weeks

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
during early weeks of pregnancy sometimes placenta can appear to nearer to os, in some women it can move up called migration of placenta whereas in others it may not be leading to placenta previa,
in case of placenta previa sometimes surgery may become necessary depending on the grade and symptoms,
ideally placenta should be 5cms above the cervical os to avoid problems of low lying placenta.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor