Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound showed breech baby, booked for c-section. Chances of baby changing position before due date?

i am 36 weeks pregnant with my first baby,my ultra sound results shows my baby is breech and i have been booked for a caesarean section by my doctor 3 days from now. Am not ready for a caesarean section so soon because i think the baby can still change position before labour .what is the possibility that my baby can still change position before my due date which is 8th of August? should i go on with the caesarean section 3 days from now?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

In case of primi breech ,the foetus will not change it's position after 36 weeks so you should go for c section as advised by your doctor

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor