Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound lateral ventricle size is 10 mm, prescribed rescan and suggested to reduce ventricle size. Treatment?

I m 25 weeks pregnant and my recent ultrasound shows that my baby lateral ventricle size is 10 mm which is the upper limit of normal.doctor advised me to Rescan after 4 weeks.I m very concerned about it because dr. says you have not enough time & you are going very late. Can we reduce ventricle size by using medicines. Can you purpose some thing for me. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Sorry,there are no medicines to reduce the size of ventricles.
Your doctor has rightly suggested for scan after 4 weeks.
If other ventricles are not dilated,then you shouldn't be so worried.
There are also high chances that size decreases in follow up scan.
So,don't worry and hope for the best.
25 weeks is too late for any intervention.

Take care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor