Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, typhoid, positive salmonella test. Taken cefpodoxime proxetil. Abortion required?

Hi sir, my sister is 2 months pregnant again but 2 weeks before she got typhoid at the she used some doctor telling that those tablets might be effect for baby so better take abortion otherwise ur baby will suffer in future...herr my question is - should she take abortion ? but we don t want abortion ? For Typhoid Blood test : salmonella typi O : positive(1 in 80dills) salmonella typi H : positive(1 in 40dills) E.S.R : 25 Medicine : cefpodoxime proxetil (mahapod-200mg) tab- 14nos Paracetamol 650mg supradyn vitamin tablets)
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Cefpodoxime Proxetil - is a newer drug and long term study reports on human are not available yet.

But, with the available data, no teratogenic (tumor making) effect or embryocidal (fetus killing) effect are seen with Cefpodoxime Proxetil while administering on rat during pregnancy in organogenesis period (the time when fetal organs are generating) even at two times of heman recommended dose.

However, the animal model may have some difference than human in reality. Still no evidence is there supporting any bad effect of the medicine on growing human fetus.

Cefpodoxime Proxetil is secreted in breast milk of women taking the medicine. So, breastfeeding mother should not take the medicine unless it is very much needed and advised by doctor.

Pregnant women are more susceptible for typhoid fever. However, no effect on pregnancy outcome of Typhoid fever infected pregnant women, who are properly treated, is established yet.

So, You may continue the pregnancy with the knowledge that there is no evidence available yet to establish any severe harmful effect of the drug on growing fetus. However, it may be due to lack of sufficient data.

Hope I could make it clear.
Post any further queries if you have.
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor