Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, transvaginal ultrasound done, irregularly shaped yolk sac, embryo with no cardiac activity. What is it?

hi, i am 6 weeks and 5 days pregnant.i had my transvaginal ultrsound yesterday and my diagnosis said that ....within an irregularly shaped gestational sac is a yolk sac and an embryo with absent cardiac activity..i am so worried that i might lost my baby and maybe this will cause an abnormality of a baby..anyone who can explain it to me..thank you...
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
An irregular gestational sac with no cardiac activity is not suggestive of a viable fetus. This is most likely a missed abortion. You can wait for a week more and get a repeat scan done for confirmation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor