Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, toxoplasma positive, taken Rovamycine. What should I do?

i am 27year old carrying 7 week of pregnancy and diagonsed toxoplasma positive for igg and igm. i dignosed it previsioly also in dec 2011 and took rovamycine for 3 months but still it is positive .my practioner told me for aborsion .i am in trauma plz healp me what should i do, i also delivered a boy in jan 2011 but unfotunately i lost he suffered from hypoxia anamia convulsion and respiratort distress plz suggest me
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
You can ask your doctor to do avidity test for toxoplasma IgG antibody, which will tell approximate time since infection. (IgM antibodies can sometimes persist for months to years & are thus not indicative of acute infection). If avidity test shows that infection was more than 2-3 months back, there is no need to abort pregnancy for positive IgM antibody.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see its really very painful story .but if u continue ur pregnancy then increase chance of infection,mal devlopmant of child or may be spontaneous abortion so batter to follow ur doc advice and abort ur pregnancy and treat ur infection when fully cured then plan a pregnancy .take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor