Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, took misoprostol, bleeded. How to to get confirmation of abortion?

Hi. my last period was on the 17th Jan 2013 and i am almost 5weeks and a few days pregnant. I took the misoprostol tablet (i inserted 1 tablet and took 3 orally) last night around 12.00.. I started bleeding around 7.00AM and it only lasted for 2 to 3 hours. upto now i have not bleed much.. Just a little once only. What should i do now. Is the abortion successful or not????? please help
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, only misoprostol tablet cannot cause abortion. You have to take mifepristone group of drug along with the misoprostol. More over, the misoprostol group of drugs should be taken intravaginally. Not orally.

So, there is very high possibility of incomplete abortion. You have to confirm it by doing an ultrasound scan of whole abdomen.

After confirmation, you have to go for manual dilation and evacuation. Consult with a gynecologist for further management.

Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramakant's  Response
Dear customer,

The medical abortion may not be successful sometimes and retained products of conception might be there in the uterine cavity.

You should have the sonography of the uterine cavity done to know the present status of the same.

The majority of pregnancies up to 12 weeks duration are terminated within hours of the first administration of misoprostol. Generally, more than three-quarters of women experience an abortion within the first 24 hours, although it sometimes takes longer. If unsuccessful, the entire process may be repeated.

Thank you!
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor