Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant took birth control pills without knowing. Will there be a risk in fetal development?

my wife has been using Marvelon 28 for 2 months, she finished her non active pills and then forgot to take 5 pills in the 1st week after her non active pills and is now pregnant. She has taken a 1 week dose since conception before we discovered pregnancy but has since stopped the medication . Is there an increased risk of fetal development issues as a result? last day of final period December 2nd missed 5 pills in 2nd week found out she was pregnant January 14th via first response P test.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since the pills have been stopped as soon as pregnancy has been diagnosed, I do not think there should be any problem. It has not been proved so far in studies that these pills cause any birth defects. Yet, it is advisable to follow up with serial sonograms and also tests if necessary to rule out birth defects. Consult your gynecologist with the information that pills have been inadvertently used and take advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor