Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF, spotting in second trimester, prescribed Sporidex 750mg, Pause, advised bed rest. Worrisome?

My wife is pregnant by IVF and she is 22 weeks pregnant.On 17th March(19th weeks pregnant at time) she had undergone sonography done and following are the summary of the report. 1) 19 weeks maturity gestation is seen. 2) Fetal appearances are normal. 3) A large venous pool or subchorionic fibrin deposit is seen along with lower border of placenta.It does not show Vascularity and is not accompanied by oligohydramnios or IUGR or hydrops.The lesion may not signigicant. 4)A follow-up examination after 4 weeks will be useful. On last Friday(30th March) morning she noticed some spoiting (only once) and called up our doctor .Our doctor suggested to take Sporidex 750 mg and Pause table along with the regular medication and suggested to take bed rest..Could you please tell anything to worry?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Nothing to worry. As your child is very precious your wife advised bed rest. Spotting during pregnancy is quite common. There are good medicine are available to complete the pregnancy successfully. The venous pool along the lower border of the placenta, warrants an absolute bed rest for your wife and regular followup as per the advice of your obstetrician. Your bay is absolutely healthy and fine. Good wishes for your your wife and child. Dr SM
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor