Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF, have redness, swelling, internal stinging over vaginal lips. On vaginal suppository Crinone. Side effect or yeast infection?

I am about 5 weeks pregnant from IVF and I have been on a vaginal suppository called Crinone for about that long. My vaginal lips area are really red & super swollen. This morning I could not stop itching down there, but it doesn t itch now(Thankfully!!) just swollen, red, & some stinging internally. Could this be a yeast infection or irritation from the Crinone? Any advice/tips i could try tonight?! Also, this can t harm my developing baby right? Thank You!!~
Asked On : Wed, 18 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Congratulations on your precious pregnancy first of all !
Am sure after the stress you have gone through, these minor irritations are really secondary.
Crinone ideally is not associated with the side effects you describe, unless the insertion technique was unhygienic.
It sounds like a yeast infection, but you cannot take it so easily.
You should consult your obstetrician and have a thorough check up for confirmation.
Also, untreated pelvic infections can sometimes lead to infections to the baby resulting in miscarriage.
Maintain adequate local hygiene, keep your private parts dry and clean, do not rub vigorously or use any OTC product locally
Have your blood sugars tested.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor