Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF, did ultrasound heart beat, fetal pole not detected. Had high HCG level. Impending miscarriage?

I am 6weeks 1 day pregnant. The date is correct because I went through IVF. I had an ultrasound this morning, and there was a gestational sac and a yolk sac, but not fetal pole or heart beat was detected. The u/s technician and doctor did not seem to be worried. I am worried though, because I had high HCG levels for the three weeks before (more than doubling every 48 hours). It would seem that I would have been able to see more on the ultrasound. Is this an impending miscarriage?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes ultrasound may not pickup the heart beat in very early pregnancy.
Trans vaginal ultrasound is better compared with trans abdominal scan in picking up heart beat in early gestation.
Low HCG can affect the fetal growth but high HCG if within the normal range may not affect the baby.
So you wait for one more week and repeat the scan, possibly by that time the heart beat can be visualized.
Meanwhile you continue the medicines advised by your doctor.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 13 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor