Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF. USG shows twin dichorinic and embryonic gestation. Suggestion?

I have undergone Ivf I'm pregnant...first I went for tvs fetal pole or yolk.but I have 2sensational sacs..1 sac is 17.4mm corresponds 6 weeks 1 day..then 2nd sac 16.4mm corresponds 5 weeks 6 days....IMPRESSION:USG features are suggestive of twin Dichorinic an embryonic gestation..(blighted ovum). Wat do u doctor suggested to do Tvs next week...
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
In the present situation, due to twin sacs, visualization may be difficult and therefore, fetal poles may not have been localized. It is ideal to repeat the sonogram and in addition, get a serial serum beta-hCG titres. If there is doubling up of titres, it is a positive sign. Meanwhile take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and stress, and take folic acid supplements. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor