Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF. Subchronic hematoma present. What care should be taken? History of miscarriage

Hi sir last year I went for ivf treatment resulting a single embryo pregnency with sub chronic hematoma , it lasted for 4 months and I had a missed abortion , this year I did frozen embryo transfer which I had freezed last year,I got pregnent with single embryo and again sub chronic hemotoma is there ,I am scared that same thing will not repeat ,so please advise and clarify my problem. thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
It is true that you have a high risk pregnancy with a repeated sub-chorionic haematoma. You need absolute bed rest, avoidance of all strenuous activity, intercourse and stress. Anxiety should be avoided at all cost as this could affect your pregnancy badly. You may need hormone supplements. Please have a regular interaction with your consultant and follow instructions. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor