Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF. Rashes with fever and itchy joints. Rubella confirmed. Can I continue with pregnancy?

hello all,i am 12 week pregnant and distressed about my reports details of my pregnancy and expected rubella case are, 1. my last menstrual day was 4 mar 2012 2. got ivf 5000 shot on 16 mar 2012 and expectedly conceived 3. rashes along with mild fever and itching joints felt on 27 mar 2012 4 got checkup from gyne who asked for rubella test 5. blood test on 2 apr 12 and lab report says a. rubella Igg - positive b. rubella IGm - negative 6. gyne asked for retest with titers details again gave sample on 6 apr 12 and report was horrible further test details are DATE IGG IGm 6 apr 2012 210 iu/ml 5.09 iu/ml 23 apr 2012 258 iu/ml 1.22 sco ratio reactive 14 may 2012 310 iu/ml 0.815 Now finally my gyne says i was exposed to rubella but it was too early stage of pregnany and hopefully wont have effect on fetus and advised me to carry the pragnancy. I AM VERY WORRIED AND WANT SECONDARY OPINION FROM EXPERTS, PLEASE HELP ME WITH YOUR VALUABLE COMMENTS WHAT SHOULD I DO????????
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you had an exposure to rubella but you are not actively infected. Since you conceived after an IVF procedure, you should continue with the pregnancy as the fetus is not likely to be affected n first ten days after conception till implantation takes place.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor