Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IUI, thyroid positive, baby seems to be normal. Can I expect a normal delivery?

i am from banglore , i am 24 yrs old, i have gone through 2 abortions, first is d&c and second one doctor suggested tablets because of bleeding in 1st month only, now i have got my pregnency through iui , its 4th month now , and tyroid is positive,my blood group is b(-),my doctor is telling baby is normal ,can i expect for a normal delivery
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
yes ofcourse the baby can be normal.
However, you will have to be careful as you have thyroid disorder. You have not mentioned whether you are taking medication or not. But you will have to get your thyroid functions done at regular intervals as a fall in your thyroid levels will have an adverse effect on the growth and development of the fetus.
Regarding your blood group B-, a prophylactic step has to be taken. You need to get an anti D immunoglobulin.
If your baby has a Rh positive blood group, a feto-maternal bleed which occurs during labour can lead to production of antibodies against Rh positive blood cells and this can cause damage to your baby.

So, you need to take these precautions.

Thanks and taje care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor