Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, tests show high TSH, advised increase in dosage of medicines. Reason?

Hi, I will be 20 weeks pregnant tomorrow and I have just had my TSH levels come back as 7.5. My specialist told me that my levels are suppressed and I have been given a dosage increase. I am aware that in pregnancy thyroid levels need to stay under 2.5. What I don t understand is if my levels are too high, why is my dosage being increased?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Thyroxine is given to suppress TSH levels. You are confusing between thyroxine & TSH levels. Increased dose of thyroxine will help in bringing down elevated TSH levels. You can safely follow your doctor's advice.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor