Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant tested positive for FFN. Cramps and pain while urination. Concerned

Hi my name is elizabeth I'm 33and 6 days I've been tested positive 3times for FFN baby is low and head down and I get lots of painful Braxton hicks or tightenings. Doctors feel as nothing is happening to cervix. But recently I've getting more menstral-like cramps more clear mucusy discharge and trouble and pains urinating and many UTI all negative .. What's going on or what should I do?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The menstrual like cramps and the mucoid discharge that you are getting these days is likely to be related to the Braxton Hick's contractions. If this is more frequent then the length of cervical canal needs to be assessed.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor