Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant tested for thyroid, lower than the normal range. Is it normal during pregnancy?

I am 28 weeks pregnant. While screening for thyroid dysfunctions, I got normal TSH and t3, but t4 was 24, hence was asked for a free t4 test which was normal. I had been asked to test 4 weeks and 8 weeks after that. I am not on any medications . The 4 weeks TSH and ft4 was within normal range, but the 8 weeks test which I did yesterday, came back with TSH 1.2 and ft4 .59, which is lower than the lab normal range, which is .61. I was worried about hyperthyroidism till now, and now the fear is shifted to hypothyroidism . The TSH has maintained in the normal range all through out. Is it normal in pregnancy or should I be worried?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Your TSH is normal and in pregnancy your Total T4 can be 1.5 times the upper limit of normal. Your Free T4 has been normal. Your concern now seems to be related to low FT4. since you have no other clinical features of hypothyroidism, i would prefer to repeat your FT4 in another lab.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor