Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking thyrox regularly. Will it affect my baby's growth?

hi i m sonia.i m 37 years old.i m 6 month pregnant.when i was 1 month pregnant my tsh level was 0.084 and ft4 doctor advice me to take indever tablet daily 3 times. after 15 days my ft4 was1.18. than i take indever tab daily for one week and half tab for one week.after one month my tsh 32.8 and ft4 0.589.than i start taking thyrox daily one tab before breakfast.after one month of taking thyrox my tsh 12.then i continue my thyrox.after one month i test my tsh .now it is 5.23.I wanna know is it ok for my babys growth?
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear Ms Sonia

Thanks for your question. Yes Thyroxine will not affect your baby's growth. Please make sure that your thyroid function test is monitored every 4 weeks during your pregnancy.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor