Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking thyroid medicine, had intercourse, pink discharge, yolk sac collapsed. Will i conceive again?

Hi, I was pregnant upto 2 weeks until the 28 may 2012. I had my last period on 15 march 2012,in the first week of may,home pregnancy showed positive.i went see a doctor.she wrote some tests to be done.Doctor confirmed i was pregnant and i was diagnosed with thyroid problem TSH showed 14.76 and T3 & T4 are normal.(I never had thyroid problems before and i was always healthy)She prescribed a medicine for thyroid and i continued using it.I had sex with my husband on the 27th may and immediately after that i found pinkish discharge.i had no cramps or bleeding.Then on the 28th may I was sent for pelvic screening and doctor informed that result read bulky uterus with an irregular shaped gestational sac of about 7weeks 2days,showing a foetal node of about 5weeks 5days.yolk sac appears collapsed ..She said it was a missed obortion and i need get the womb cleaned.Does all these report meant that i don t concieve again?..Im really worried .Please tell me what could be the possible cause for all this. Thanks & Regards, Teresa
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
As you mentioned you had a missed abortion and you underwent D&C for that.
Do not worry about this. Missed abortion means that the developing embryo was not healthy and was not capable of continuing growth. Most likely this type of abortions are due to chromosomal anomaly in the embryo.
You can again plan for pregnancy after about 3 months. You should start taking folic acid tablets before conception. You should continue taking thyroid medicines regularly and repeat thyroid test after about 6 weeks to regularise the dosage.
Hope to have cleared your queries.
Take care.
Dr. Mrs.Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor