Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking regestrone for abortion, want to continue pregnancy. Medicine affect on baby?

Hi My last period was on 15 th March 2013.. I missed my period this month and went for pregnancy test .. it was positive. I consulted a gyn who suggested me to take regestrone 5 mg (10 tablets) for 5 days (twice a day). I took only 3 tablets..But now i have a second thought of continuing the baby. Since i have taken restrone 5mg iam afraid if would afftect the developing fetus.. Can you please guide me...
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, if your pregnancy test was positive, taking Registrone is a contraindication.
i wonder if it was a gynecologist who prescribed it !
For a positive pregnancy test, if you wanted an abortion, you would have been, and should have been, directed for a medical abortion with tablets or a surgical abortion.
Registrone contains norethisterone which is harmful to the developing fetus.
There are possibilities of virilization of a female fetus, as well as various other abnormalities in the developing fetus.
However you have taken the tablets only for 3 days, and you have not provided the details of the weeks of gestation so far.
Please consult a Genetic Counsellor for further evaluation.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor