Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking prenatal vitamins, bad taste in mouth. Taking Synthroid. What could be causing these?

Hi, I am 11 wks pregnant and am taking prenatal vitiamins and have had a very bad taste in my mouth and I m not sure if it s from the prenatals...I ve switched them three times. However, I found out today that my TSH was off (in a long time), so my doc will have to increase my Synthroid .....could this be what is causing the bad taste in my mouth?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
This type of bad taste or metallic taste could well be a normal early pregnancy symptom.
You should continue taking the prenatal vitamins prescribed.
Thyroid hormone difficiency generally will not cause this type of symptoms.
You should continue with thyroid medication and need to check throid again after 6 weeks for any dose adjustment.
Hope this is helpful
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor