Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking injection, duphaston. Will baby be normal?

Hi i am 27 year old female mujhe abhi 1 month pregnancy hai par home pregnacy test main abhi bhi positve line bahut lite dikhai deti hai or main per week HUCOG 5000I.U injection le rahi hu or abhi baby ka size 8mm hi hea or heartbeat k liye doctor ne 1 week wait karne ko bola hai, mere baby main heartbeat to aa jayegi na or main duphastone bhi le rahi hu plz answer me
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Duphaston and HUCOG are given as pregnancy support.
Your doctor is right in giving you supportive treatment and waiting for one more week.
These medications are not a guarantee that the pregnancy will be viable, but they increase the chances.
take adequate folic acid, take rest, avoid exertion and sexual activity.
When the size of the gestational sac is 10 mm and the fetal pole is 2 mm, cardiac activity should be seen.
Right now, continue taking the treatment and have a re scan after a week.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor