Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taking gestofit. History of miscarriage. Is the medication safe?

i was to travel from india to usa and i am 20+ weeks pregnant. i have a 21 month old with normal preg. had misscarriage in jan 2012, obgyn prescribed me gestofit 300mg sr for 15 days and i took the first pill yesterday before traveling and i just took the second pill today. i bit nervous after reading about it online should i continue or stop
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Gestofit is progesterone, which is now accepted as a tocolytic ( drug which inhibits uterine contractions ).
Since you are travelling, and your gynecologist must have tried to eliminate all possibility of a preterm labour or a miscarriage at 20 weeks, she must have prescribed it to you.
It is scientifically proven to be a good tocolytic agent.
You can safely take it for the two weeks that you have been prescribed.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor