Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking duphaston. Does this have any side effects and is it safe to take?

I am 41 years old and 5 weeks pregnant. This is my first pregnancy and I have never had any gynaecological problems before and my periods were always regular and on time. I have had not medical history as I exercise regularly and eat healthy. It is only due to my age, my doctor has prescribed for me Duphaston , to be taken twice daily after meals. Does this have any side affects and is it safe to take.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Congratulations for your pregnancy.
The tablet duphaston given to you is natural progesterone tablet and is given in early pregnancy in special situations like yours to support the early pregnancy and to prevent miscarriage if there is deficient progesterone production from the corpus luteum which supports the early pregnancy.
It is safe in pregnancy
Hope I have cleared your doubt,
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Duphaston is a progesterone supplement and helps in sustaining the pregnancy till the placental function takes over progesterone synthesis at 14 weeks. This reduces the chances of early trimester abortion. You can take it as advised.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor