Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking clexane due to history of pulmonary embolism. Diagnosed with hypothyroidism, prescribed eltroxin, swelling on face and legs, nephrotic syndrome, prescribed gupisone. Will all the medications affect baby?

I am 7 weeks pregnant and is under 40mg clexane due to history of pulmonary embolism . On my first prenatal check up, I was also diagnosed with hypothyroidism , so the doctor prescribed 50mcg eltroxin . Two weeks ago, I also experienced swelling on my face and on my legs and just today, after blood tests and urine tests, the doctor said I have nephrotic syndrome and wants me to start with 50mg gupisone right away. i m really scared. i don t know how all these medicines would affect me and my baby. Please enlighten me.
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

So, the medications related to the history of the PE is safe and non-negotiable. The thyroid medication is safe and necessary for normal fetal development. The Gupisone (a steroid) is used when necessary during pregnancy for a variety of reasons. While this is probably appropriate, given your multiple issues, you need to be under the management of a high-risk OB/GYN until things are stabilized. Ask your doctor for the referral.

I hope this helps. If you require a more detailed answer, please use the Premium service.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor