Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, taking clexane bid. Doppler ultrasound showed dissolved dvt, advised continuing the dosage. Suggestion?

Hi im 25 weeks pregnant and taking 40 clexane bid, i started this medicine when i was 11 weeks because i developed dvt on on my left iliofemoral vein i had doppler ultrasound 2 weeks ago and revealed dvt was completely dissolved my hematologist advised me to continue on the same dosage bid til i deliver im just worried is it right or he needs to lowr my dosage thanks,,,,
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Thanks for choosing HCM
The safety of this medicine clexane during pregnancy has not been established but animal studies have not demonstrated fetal risk so far. It is not recommended for use in pregnancy unless considered essential by your doctor. Seek medical advice from your doctor, if he thinks that benefits outweighs risks ,then you can continue

Are you taking regular blood tests to monitor the platelet count (a kind of blood cells) in your blood.
You may also need tomonitor the level of potassium in your blood while you are having this medicine, if you are taking treatment for a longer duration

hope i answered your query
feel free to contact me for further queries
thank you
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor