Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant taking Sustain and Gestovit. Are these medications safe during pregnancy?

Hi I am 19 weeks 5 days pregnant. My age is 36 years . Initially (from 9 weeks) I was prescribed Sustain 200 capsule and Duvadilan retard (40 mg) capsule .These medicines were continued up to 17 weeks of pregnancy. After 17 weeks only the Sustain 200 capsule was replaced by Gestovit 300 SR which I am continuing till date. My query is how safe are these medicines and how long will I have to continue these ?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
I would like to know about your previous pregnancies. If there is any history of miscarriages?

Duvadilan contains isoxsuprine. Isoxsuprine is a chemical which, when circulating in humans, acts as a vasodilator, to relax the muscles and promote healthy blood flow.
Duvadilan is a medication prescribed to pregnant women who are experiencing stomach cramps and spotting. It can also be prescribed to women who have had a miscarriage during an earlier pregnancy.
This drug is safe during pregnancy.

Susten is the brand name of a hormone progesterone. It is given to give hormonal support during pregnancy in cases of previous miscarriage(s).
Gestovit 300 Sr also serves the same purpose. These drugs are safe during pregnancy.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor